LPDB Board Members

Click on a board member's name to see their appointment terms and appointing authority.

Michael C. Ginart, Jr.
Chairman

Appointed by: Governor, Representing Appellate District 4
Term: 09/27/2016 - 9/26/2019; Re-appointment: 6/2/2020 - 9/26/2023
Designated as Chairman by the Governor: 6/28/2021

Zita Jackson Andrus
Attorney at Law

Term: 08/01/2016 – 07/31/2020; 4/23/2021-7/31/2024

Flozell Daniels, Jr.
Juvenile Justice Advocate

Appointed by: Chief Justice
Louisiana Supreme Court
Term: 06/01/2015 - 05/31/2019; 6/7/2019 - 5/31/2023

Patrick J. Fanning
Attorney at Law

Appointed by: Governor
Representing Appellate District 5
Term: 09/27/2016 - 09/26/2017; 10/27/2017 - 9/26/2021

Hon. W. Ross Foote
Retired Judge

Appointed by: Chief Justice
Louisiana Supreme Court
Term: 08/01/2016 - 12/31/2018; 6/7/2019 - 12/31/2022

C. Frank Holthaus
Past Chairman (8/1/2016 - 6/28/2021)

Appointed by Senate President.
Term: 02/04/2010 – 02/03/2013; 02/02/2013 – 02/01/2017;
02/02/2017 - 02/01/2021; 2/2/2021 - 2/1/2025

Howard Lawrence
Attorney at Law

Appointed by: Governor
Representing: 2nd Appellate Court District
Term: 1/13/2020-9/26/2023

Donald W. North
Vice Chairman

Appointed by: Governor
Representing Appellate District 1
Term: 09/27/2016-09/26/2018; 10/19/2018 - 9/26/2022

Allyson Prejean
Attorney at Law

Appointed by: Speaker, House of Representatives
Term: 03/10/2021 – 03/09/2025

Hon. Cynthia Woodard (Ret.)
Retired Judge

Appointed by: Chief Justice, Louisiana Supreme Court
Term: 04/23/2021 – 04/22/2025










only LPDB.LA.GOV
Recent News
Next Meetings
Open Meeting Law

The next LPDB ... Read More »