Privacy Notice

Thank you for visiting the Louisiana Public Defender Web site (lpdb.la.gov) and reviewing its Privacy Notice. This notice addresses the collection, use, and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of this Web site.

1. Information Collected and How It Is Used. Information presented on lpdb.la.gov is considered public information and may be distributed or copied unless otherwise specified. Use of appropriate byline/photo/image credit is requested.

Information may be collected for statistical purposes through use of software programs to create summary statistics which can be used for such purposes as assessing what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

Personal identification information in an electronic form or an e-mail message containing a question or comment may be used to respond to requests or questions. E-mail messages may be forwarded to other government employees who are subject specialists on specific questions.

Users are not required to provide personal information in order to visit lpdb.la.gov or to download information. Government agencies or various services offered on lpdb.la.gov may request personally identifiable information in order to provide requested specialized services, but such information is handled as it would be on an in-person visit to a government office.

2. Privacy Policy and Personal Information. Personal information is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and telephone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

This site collects no personal information about you unless you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, i.e., sending an e-mail, registering or participating in a listserv, participating in a survey, or obtaining a public service online. If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use any other feature of this Web site. If personal information is requested on the Web site or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children online or by e-mail will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

3. Security. For security purposes, and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, lpdb.la.gov may monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on lpdb.la.gov servers are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

4. Cookies. To better serve our users, we may use "cookies" to customize your browsing experience with lpdb.la.gov. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your Web browser. They provide a method of distinguishing among visitors to lpdb.la.gov.

Cookies that may be created on your computer by using this Web site do not contain personally identifying information and do not compromise your privacy or security. The cookie feature may be used only to store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer. You can refuse the cookie or delete the cookie file from your computer by using any of the widely available methods.

5. Disclaimer. This site may link to other Web sites. Although links from lpdb.la.gov to other sites may be researched and allowed to be on this Web site, the Board does not author, control content, or guarantee content accuracy of such sites. Many of these sites may operate under different privacy, quality, and security standards. These links are provided as a convenience and courtesy to this Web site's users and may include links to Web sites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations, and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on lpdb.la.gov and this Privacy Notice will not apply. At that time, you are advised to check the privacy statements of those sites and be cautious about providing personally identifiable information without a clear understanding of how the information will be used.

Neither the Louisiana Public Defender Board,nor any member or employee of the Louisiana Public Defender Board warrants the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of any information published by this Web site, nor endorses any content, viewpoints,products, or services linked from this Web site, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this Web site does so at his or her own risk.